fungi in Tasmania

Fungi in Tasmania

This section has photos of fungi in Tasmania. It is intended for the amateur enthusiast or anyone trying to find a name for a fungus they have found in Tasmania. I have identified them as best as I can, but give no guarantee that the information is always correct. Please be aware that some may be misnamed and I suggest cross referencing via multiple web sites, books or other resources.

Eichleriella sp.

Eichleriella sp.

Bisporella citrina

Bisporella citrina

Mycena carmeliana

Mycena carmeliana

Cortinarius mariae

Cortinarius mariae

Trichoderma lixii

Trichoderma lixii

Plicaria recurva

Plicaria recurva

Peziza tenacella

Peziza tenacella

Hygrocybe polychroma

Hygrocybe polychroma

Mycena lividorubra

Mycena lividorubra

Psathyrella candolleana

Psathyrella candolleana

Cudoniella sp.

Cudoniella sp.

Ascobolus crenulatus

Ascobolus crenulatus

Biscogniauxia capnodes

Biscogniauxia capnodes

Diderma sp.

Diderma sp.

Aleurina ferruginea

Aleurina ferruginea

Banksiamyces toomansia

Banksiamyces toomansia

Arcyria obvelata

Arcyria obvelata

Ramaria anziana

Ramaria anziana

Tremella encephala

Tremella encephala

Ramaria abietina

Ramaria abietina

Amaurodon viridis

Amaurodon viridis

Chondrostereum purpureum

Chondrostereum purpureum

Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca

Cystolepiota sp.

Cystolepiota sp.

Tylopilus ‘sandy’

Tylopilus ‘sandy’

Hygrocybe mavis

Hygrocybe mavis

Hymenoscyphus berggrenii

Hymenoscyphus berggrenii

Peziza thozetti

Peziza thozetti

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Lentinellus pulvinulus

Lentinellus pulvinulus

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Entoloma sp.

Entoloma sp.

Poronia erici

Poronia erici

Cortinarius tasmacamphoratus

Cortinarius tasmacamphoratus

Cantharellus concinnus

Cantharellus concinnus

Amanita luteolovelata

Amanita luteolovelata

Entoloma albidosimulans

Entoloma albidosimulans

Tapinella panuoides

Tapinella panuoides

Lactarius clarkeae

Lactarius clarkeae

Tubifera ferruginosa

Tubifera ferruginosa

Diderma sp.

Diderma sp.

Henningsomyces candidus

Henningsomyces candidus

Panellus pusillus

Panellus pusillus

Clitopilus kamaka

Clitopilus kamaka

Junghuhnia rhinocephala

Junghuhnia rhinocephala

Hyphomycetes

Hyphomycetes

Piptoporus australiensis

Piptoporus australiensis

Hydnangium carneum

Hydnangium carneum

Laccaria sp.

Laccaria sp.

Hypocrea aff. megalosulphurea

Hypocrea aff. megalosulphurea

Callistosporium ‘dry red’

Callistosporium ‘dry red’

Russula neerimea

Russula neerimea

Clitocybe semiocculta

Clitocybe semiocculta

Coltriciella dependens

Coltriciella dependens

Hohenbuehelia sp.

Hohenbuehelia sp.

Ileodictyon cibarium

Ileodictyon cibarium

Tremella fimbriata

Tremella fimbriata

Corticium roseum

Corticium roseum

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Dermocybe kula

Dermocybe kula

Hygrocybe firma

Hygrocybe firma

Crepidotus nephrodes

Crepidotus nephrodes

Agaricus sp.

Agaricus sp.

Rickenella fibula

Rickenella fibula

Lepiota haemorrhagica

Lepiota haemorrhagica

Entoloma readiae

Entoloma readiae

Hebeloma aff. kammala

Hebeloma aff. kammala

Limacella pitereka

Limacella pitereka

Physalacria inflata

Physalacria inflata

Lachnum lachnoderma

Lachnum lachnoderma

Entoloma amarum

Entoloma amarum

Hygrophorus involutus

Hygrophorus involutus

Crepidotus ‘dark brown, hairy’

Crepidotus ‘dark brown, hairy’

Phlebia ‘yellow-green’

Phlebia ‘yellow-green’

Tephrocybe sp.

Tephrocybe sp.

Rhodocollybia incarnata

Rhodocollybia incarnata

Campanella olivaceonigra

Campanella olivaceonigra

Rimbachia cf. bryophila

Rimbachia cf. bryophila

Pisolithus microcarpus

Pisolithus microcarpus

Stereum versicolor

Stereum versicolor

Pholiota squarrosipes

Pholiota squarrosipes

Mucronella pendula

Mucronella pendula

Mycena austrofilopes

Mycena austrofilopes

Lepista nuda

Lepista nuda

Coprinellus aff. disseminatus

Coprinellus aff. disseminatus

Chromocyphella muscicola

Chromocyphella muscicola

Lactarius eucalypti

Lactarius eucalypti

Entoloma viridomarginatum

Entoloma viridomarginatum

Pholiota multicingulata

Pholiota multicingulata

Postia subcaesia

Postia subcaesia

Melanophyllum  haematospermum

Melanophyllum haematospermum

Laccaria sp.

Laccaria sp.

Rigidoporus croceus

Rigidoporus croceus

Clitocybula ‘Streaky Yellow’

Clitocybula ‘Streaky Yellow’

Hygrocybe astatogala

Hygrocybe astatogala

Hygrocybe schistophila

Hygrocybe schistophila

Pluteus ‘pale yellow’

Pluteus ‘pale yellow’

Tricholoma eucalypticum

Tricholoma eucalypticum

Xylaria apiculata

Xylaria apiculata

Giant Puffball

Giant Puffball

Russula viridis

Russula viridis

Austroboletus sp.

Austroboletus sp.

Austroboletus sp.

Austroboletus sp.

Pulveroboletus ravenelii

Pulveroboletus ravenelii

Amanita cheelii

Amanita cheelii

Cyclocybe parasitica

Cyclocybe parasitica

Scutellinia scutellata

Scutellinia scutellata

Lycogala epidendrum

Lycogala epidendrum

Laetiporus portentosus

Laetiporus portentosus

Mycoacia subceracea

Mycoacia subceracea

Septobasidium clelandii

Septobasidium clelandii

Morchella elata

Morchella elata

Amanita umbrinella

Amanita umbrinella

Peziza repanda

Peziza repanda

Trichia affinus

Trichia affinus

Cerrena zonata

Cerrena zonata

Hypoxylon howeanum

Hypoxylon howeanum

Arcyria obvelata

Arcyria obvelata

Mucilago crustacea

Mucilago crustacea

Xylaria aff. hypoxylon

Xylaria aff. hypoxylon

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius cystidiocatenatus

Cortinarius cystidiocatenatus

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Gymnopus ‘brown frilly’

Gymnopus ‘brown frilly’

Cordyceps gunnii

Cordyceps gunnii

Ramaria sp.

Ramaria sp.

Marasmiellus ‘earth odour’

Marasmiellus ‘earth odour’

Entoloma aromaticum

Entoloma aromaticum

Inocybe sp.

Inocybe sp.

Mollisia aff. cinerea

Mollisia aff. cinerea

Omphalotus nidiformus

Omphalotus nidiformus

Mycena aff. epipterygia

Mycena aff. epipterygia

Hygrocybe chromolimonea

Hygrocybe chromolimonea

Hygrocybe reesiae

Hygrocybe reesiae

Hygrocybe archohastata

Hygrocybe archohastata

Entoloma percrinitum

Entoloma percrinitum

Artomyces colensoi

Artomyces colensoi

Dentipellis tasmanica

Dentipellis tasmanica

Datronia brunneoleuca

Datronia brunneoleuca

Lichenomphalia chromacea

Lichenomphalia chromacea

Leratiomyces ceres

Leratiomyces ceres

Chlorophyllum brunneum

Chlorophyllum brunneum

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Lichenomphalia umbellifera

Lichenomphalia umbellifera

Cortinarius submagellanicus

Cortinarius submagellanicus

Leucoagaricus aff. rubrotinctus

Leucoagaricus aff. rubrotinctus

Lactarius torminosus

Lactarius torminosus

Xylaria ‘spikey’

Xylaria ‘spikey’

Entoloma sp.

Entoloma sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Psathyrella sp.

Psathyrella sp.

Postia lactea

Postia lactea

Hohenbuehelia sp.

Hohenbuehelia sp.

Entoloma cretaceum

Entoloma cretaceum

Entoloma readiae

Entoloma readiae

Hemimycena lactea

Hemimycena lactea

Hydropus sp.

Hydropus sp.

Polyporus gayanus

Polyporus gayanus

Lepiota fuliginosa

Lepiota fuliginosa

Pluteus atromarginatus

Pluteus atromarginatus

Coprinus comatus

Coprinus comatus

Hygrocybe pseudograminicolor

Hygrocybe pseudograminicolor

Gliophorous graminicolor

Gliophorous graminicolor

Crepidotus variabilis

Crepidotus variabilis

Cheimonophyllum candidissimum

Cheimonophyllum candidissimum

Lepista aff. luscina

Lepista aff. luscina

Entoloma haastii

Entoloma haastii

Trogia aff. straminea

Trogia aff. straminea

Stropharia semiglobata

Stropharia semiglobata

Entoloma albidocoeruleum

Entoloma albidocoeruleum

Postia punctata

Postia punctata

Entoloma sp.

Entoloma sp.

Mycenastrum corium

Mycenastrum corium

Entoloma sp.

Entoloma sp.

Galerina patagonica

Galerina patagonica

Cortinarius  ‘violet and bulbous’

Cortinarius ‘violet and bulbous’

Aseröe rubra

Aseröe rubra

Isaria tenuipes

Isaria tenuipes

Psilocybe subaeruginosa

Psilocybe subaeruginosa

Mycena tuvara

Mycena tuvara

Leucocoprinus ‘white’

Leucocoprinus ‘white’

Macrocystidia cucumis

Macrocystidia cucumis

Mycena yuulongicola

Mycena yuulongicola

Paxillus cuprinus

Paxillus cuprinus

Entoloma saponicum

Entoloma saponicum

Amanita ochrophylloides

Amanita ochrophylloides

Ramaria botrytoides

Ramaria botrytoides

Trichoderma viride

Trichoderma viride

Cortinarius chrysopocos

Cortinarius chrysopocos

Marasmius ‘angina’

Marasmius ‘angina’

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Tricholoma sp.

Tricholoma sp.

Tylopilus brunneus

Tylopilus brunneus

Tricholoma aff. terreum

Tricholoma aff. terreum

Aphelaria sp.

Aphelaria sp.

Leucocoprinus sp.

Leucocoprinus sp.

Cortinarius australiensis

Cortinarius australiensis

Aurantiporus pulcherrimus

Aurantiporus pulcherrimus

Daldinia grandis

Daldinia grandis

Bolbitius titubans

Bolbitius titubans

Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox

Agaricus sp.

Agaricus sp.

Marasmius oreades

Marasmius oreades

Inocybe sp.

Inocybe sp.

Physarum viride

Physarum viride

Hohenbuehelia ‘grey furry’

Hohenbuehelia ‘grey furry’

Gloeoporus taxicola

Gloeoporus taxicola

Fuligo septica

Fuligo septica

Stemonitis pallida

Stemonitis pallida

Badhamia sp.

Badhamia sp.

Arcyria denudata

Arcyria denudata

Ceriporia purpurea

Ceriporia purpurea

Phellinus wahlbergii

Phellinus wahlbergii

Xylaria sp

Xylaria sp

Fomitopsis lilacinogilva

Fomitopsis lilacinogilva

Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

Galerina hypnorum

Galerina hypnorum

Hapalopilus

Hapalopilus

Elaeomyxa cerifera

Elaeomyxa cerifera

Trichia dicipiens

Trichia dicipiens

Trichia verrucosa

Trichia verrucosa

Cordyceps robertsii

Cordyceps robertsii

Geastrum pectinatum

Geastrum pectinatum

Clavulinopsis amoena

Clavulinopsis amoena

Hohenbuehelia cf. nigra

Hohenbuehelia cf. nigra

Hymenochaete cruenta

Hymenochaete cruenta

Ozonium

Ozonium

Amanita xanthocephala

Amanita xanthocephala

Hexagonia vesparia

Hexagonia vesparia

Thelephora terrestris

Thelephora terrestris

Hypholoma fasciculare var. armeniacum

Hypholoma fasciculare var. armeniacum

Lentinellus tasmanicus

Lentinellus tasmanicus

Gyromitra esculenta

Gyromitra esculenta

Therrya eucalypti

Therrya eucalypti

Hypoxylon bovei

Hypoxylon bovei

Hypocrea rufa

Hypocrea rufa

Tyromyces merulinus

Tyromyces merulinus

Stereum hirsutum

Stereum hirsutum

Cortinarius persplendidus

Cortinarius persplendidus

Inocybe sp.

Inocybe sp.

Inocybe sp.

Inocybe sp.

Ramaria lorithamnus

Ramaria lorithamnus

Lachnum virgineum

Lachnum virgineum

Pycnoporus coccineus

Pycnoporus coccineus

Podoscypha petalodes

Podoscypha petalodes

Cheilymenia coprinaria

Cheilymenia coprinaria

Skeletocutis nivea

Skeletocutis nivea

Bisporella sulfurina

Bisporella sulfurina

Nidula niveotomentosa

Nidula niveotomentosa

Ganoderma australe

Ganoderma australe

Stereum aff. rugosum

Stereum aff. rugosum

Schizophyllum commune

Schizophyllum commune

Flammulina velutipes

Flammulina velutipes

Leucogloea compressa

Leucogloea compressa

Hypoxylon aff. placentiforme

Hypoxylon aff. placentiforme

Gymnopilus allantopus

Gymnopilus allantopus

Ramariopsis crocea

Ramariopsis crocea

Hygrocybe coccinea

Hygrocybe coccinea

Steccherinum ochraceum

Steccherinum ochraceum

Claussenomyces australis

Claussenomyces australis

Ramaria gracilis

Ramaria gracilis

Nectria cinnabarina

Nectria cinnabarina

Flavodon flavus

Flavodon flavus

Hypoxylon crocopeplum

Hypoxylon crocopeplum

Coltricia australica

Coltricia australica

Zelleromyces cf. daucinus

Zelleromyces cf. daucinus

Russula lenkunya

Russula lenkunya

Russula aff. compacta

Russula aff. compacta

Xylaria sp.

Xylaria sp.

Amanita sp

Amanita sp

Cortinarius sinapicolor

Cortinarius sinapicolor

Omphalina umbellifera

Omphalina umbellifera

Neobarya agaricola

Neobarya agaricola

Peniophora cinerea

Peniophora cinerea

Byssomerulius corium

Byssomerulius corium

Exidia glandulosa

Exidia glandulosa

Fistulina hepatica

Fistulina hepatica

Cortinarius metallicus

Cortinarius metallicus

Mycena nivalis

Mycena nivalis

Mycena albidofusca

Mycena albidofusca

Postia pelliculosa

Postia pelliculosa

Hymenoscyphus

Hymenoscyphus

Clavulinopsis corallinorosacea

Clavulinopsis corallinorosacea

Panaeolus papilionaceus

Panaeolus papilionaceus

Panaeolina foenisecii

Panaeolina foenisecii

Lycoperdon perlatum

Lycoperdon perlatum

Mycena cystidiosa

Mycena cystidiosa

Fistulinella mollis

Fistulinella mollis

Clavulina subrugosa

Clavulina subrugosa

Gloeoporus phlebophorus

Gloeoporus phlebophorus

Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti

Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti

Hymenotorrendiella clelandii

Hymenotorrendiella clelandii

Cystolepiota sp.

Cystolepiota sp.

Hygrocybe miniata

Hygrocybe miniata

Stereum illudens

Stereum illudens

Pseudomerulius curtisii

Pseudomerulius curtisii

Galerina nana

Galerina nana

Amauroderma rude

Amauroderma rude

Tubaria rufofulva

Tubaria rufofulva

Psathyrella echinata

Psathyrella echinata

Mycena nargan

Mycena nargan

Collybia eucalyptorum

Collybia eucalyptorum

Polyporus melanopus

Polyporus melanopus

Clavulina sp.

Clavulina sp.

Lycoperdon scabrum

Lycoperdon scabrum

Geastrum triplex

Geastrum triplex

Rhizochaete filamentosa

Rhizochaete filamentosa

Macrotyphula juncea

Macrotyphula juncea

Descolea recedens

Descolea recedens

Boletellus emodensis

Boletellus emodensis

Macrolepiota clelandii

Macrolepiota clelandii

Lepiota sp.

Lepiota sp.

Stropharia aurantiaca

Stropharia aurantiaca

Mycena viscidocruenta

Mycena viscidocruenta

Cortinarius sp

Cortinarius sp

Ramaria capitata

Ramaria capitata

Marasmius elegans

Marasmius elegans

Aleuria aurantia

Aleuria aurantia

Psathyrella sp

Psathyrella sp

Boletellus obscurecoccineus

Boletellus obscurecoccineus

Entoloma rodwayi

Entoloma rodwayi

Mycena subgalericulata

Mycena subgalericulata

Hypoxylon howeanum

Hypoxylon howeanum

Artomyces austropiperatus

Artomyces austropiperatus

Mycena austrororida

Mycena austrororida

Clitopilus lateritius

Clitopilus lateritius

Marasmiellus affixus

Marasmiellus affixus

Tremella fuciformis

Tremella fuciformis

Mycena mulawaestris

Mycena mulawaestris

Chlorociboria aeruginascens

Chlorociboria aeruginascens

Austropaxillus muelleri

Austropaxillus muelleri

Laccaria sp.

Laccaria sp.

Trametes hirsuta

Trametes hirsuta

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Hericium coralloides

Hericium coralloides

Cortinarius sp.

Cortinarius sp.

Psilocybe hepatochrous

Psilocybe hepatochrous

Stereum sp.

Stereum sp.

Aleurodiscus sparsus

Aleurodiscus sparsus

Mycena kuurkacea

Mycena kuurkacea

Boletus sp.

Boletus sp.

Cortinarius

Cortinarius

Mitrula

Mitrula

Aleurina calospora

Aleurina calospora

Cortinarius Sp.

Cortinarius Sp.

Mycena vinacea

Mycena vinacea

Gymnopus sp.

Gymnopus sp.

Xylaria castorea

Xylaria castorea

Ryvardenia campyla

Ryvardenia campyla

Crepidotus orange

Crepidotus orange

Oudemansiella gigaspora

Oudemansiella gigaspora

Marasmius crinis-equi

Marasmius crinis-equi

Cortinarius abnormis

Cortinarius abnormis

Boletus tasmanicus

Boletus tasmanicus

Scytinotus longinquus

Scytinotus longinquus

Cortinarius archeri

Cortinarius archeri

Pholiota malicola

Pholiota malicola

Ascocoryne sarcoides

Ascocoryne sarcoides

Lycoperdon pyriforme

Lycoperdon pyriforme

Cortinarius austroviolaceus

Cortinarius austroviolaceus

Pholiota aurivella

Pholiota aurivella

Armillaria novae-zelandiae

Armillaria novae-zelandiae

Entoloma discrepans

Entoloma discrepans

Hypholoma fasciculare var. fasciculare

Hypholoma fasciculare var. fasciculare

Cortinarius austrovenetus

Cortinarius austrovenetus

Mycena albidocapillaris

Mycena albidocapillaris

Singerocybe clitocyboides

Singerocybe clitocyboides

Parasola plicatilis

Parasola plicatilis

Armillaria luteobubalina

Armillaria luteobubalina

Phaeohelotium baileyanum

Phaeohelotium baileyanum

Agaricus sp.

Agaricus sp.

Agaricus austrovinaceus

Agaricus austrovinaceus

Hydnum repandum

Hydnum repandum

Suillus granulatus

Suillus granulatus

Suillus luteus

Suillus luteus

Calocera guepinioides

Calocera guepinioides

Heterotextus peziziformis

Heterotextus peziziformis

Vibrissea dura

Vibrissea dura

Pseudohydnum gelatinosum

Pseudohydnum gelatinosum

Gymnopilus austropicreus

Gymnopilus austropicreus

Conchomyces bursiformis

Conchomyces bursiformis

Russula flocktoniae

Russula flocktoniae

Russula sp.

Russula sp.

Urnula campylospora

Urnula campylospora

Tremella mesenterica

Tremella mesenterica

Gymnopilus ferruginosus

Gymnopilus ferruginosus

Anthracophyllum archeri

Anthracophyllum archeri

Pleurotus purpureo-olivaceus

Pleurotus purpureo-olivaceus

Mycena clarkeana

Mycena clarkeana

Mycena kurramulla

Mycena kurramulla

Mycena toyerlaricola

Mycena toyerlaricola

Ramaria sp.

Ramaria sp.

Scleroderma cepa

Scleroderma cepa

Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor

Grifola colensoi

Grifola colensoi

Gymnopilus junonius

Gymnopilus junonius

Amanita muscaria

Amanita muscaria

Leotia lubrica

Leotia lubrica

Podoserpula pusio

Podoserpula pusio

Cyttaria gunnii

Cyttaria gunnii

Mycena aff. mamaku

Mycena aff. mamaku

Russula persanguinea

Russula persanguinea

Phellodon niger

Phellodon niger

Porpolomopsis lewelliniae

Porpolomopsis lewelliniae

Mycena interrupta

Mycena interrupta

Clavulinopsis sulcata

Clavulinopsis sulcata

Cortinarius austrocinnabarinus

Cortinarius austrocinnabarinus

Cortinarius rozites

Cortinarius rozites

Geoglossum cookeanum

Geoglossum cookeanum

Boletus subtomentosus

Boletus subtomentosus

Boletus barragensis

Boletus barragensis