flies in Tasmania
Ablabesmyia notabilis

Ablabesmyia notabilis

Agapophytus quatiens

Agapophytus quatiens

Aleucosia atherix

Aleucosia atherix

Amphibolia vidua

Amphibolia vidua

Anabarhynchus sp.

Anabarhynchus sp.

Anabarhynchus sp.

Anabarhynchus sp.

Anthrax maculatus

Anthrax maculatus

Apatemyia sp.

Apatemyia sp.

Austalis pulchella

Austalis pulchella

Australoactina costata

Australoactina costata

Austroleria extensa

Austroleria extensa

Austrotephritis nr. bushi

Austrotephritis nr. bushi

Bathypogon sp. (?)

Bathypogon sp. (?)

Bonjeania actuosa

Bonjeania actuosa

Brunettia alternata

Brunettia alternata

Cabasa pulchella

Cabasa pulchella

Calliphora hilli

Calliphora hilli

Calliphora nigrithorax

Calliphora nigrithorax

Calliphora sp.

Calliphora sp.

Cerdistus-Neoitamus complex

Cerdistus-Neoitamus complex

Cerdistus-Neoitamus complex

Cerdistus-Neoitamus complex

Chironominae sp.

Chironominae sp.

Chlorops sp.

Chlorops sp.

Comptosia ocellata

Comptosia ocellata

Cricotopus annuliventris

Cricotopus annuliventris

Cydistomorpha vetusta

Cydistomorpha vetusta

Cylindromyia tricolor

Cylindromyia tricolor

Daptolestes limbipennis

Daptolestes limbipennis

Dasybasis imperfecta

Dasybasis imperfecta

Dasybasis sp.

Dasybasis sp.

Dilophus sp.

Dilophus sp.

Diplogeomyza diaphora

Diplogeomyza diaphora

Diplogeomyza hardyi tasmanica

Diplogeomyza hardyi tasmanica

Diplogeomyza maculipennis

Diplogeomyza maculipennis

Empis sp.

Empis sp.

Eristalinus aeneus

Eristalinus aeneus

Eristalis tenax

Eristalis tenax

Formosia speciosa

Formosia speciosa

Gaurax sp.

Gaurax sp.

Geron sp.

Geron sp.

Gynoplistia sp.

Gynoplistia sp.

Helina cf. addita

Helina cf. addita

Helina nigrescens/nigrohalterata group

Helina nigrescens/nigrohalterata group

Helina nigrescens/nigrohalterata group

Helina nigrescens/nigrohalterata group

Helina sp.

Helina sp.

Helina sp.

Helina sp.

Helina sp.

Helina sp.

Helinomydaea flavofusca

Helinomydaea flavofusca

Heterometopia argentea

Heterometopia argentea

Heteropsilopus cingulipes

Heteropsilopus cingulipes

Heteropsilopus ingenuus

Heteropsilopus ingenuus

Hoplopeza pulcherrima

Hoplopeza pulcherrima

Ischnotoma eburnea

Ischnotoma eburnea

Lamprogaster laeta

Lamprogaster laeta

Laphria telecles

Laphria telecles

Leptocera group

Leptocera group

Leptotarsus sp.

Leptotarsus sp.

Limoniid Crane Fly

Limoniid Crane Fly

Limoniidae sp.

Limoniidae sp.

Megaselia sp.

Megaselia sp.

Melangyna collatus

Melangyna collatus

Melangyna sp.

Melangyna sp.

Meomyia fasciculata

Meomyia fasciculata

Microtropesa nigricornis

Microtropesa nigricornis

Neoitamus hyalipennis

Neoitamus hyalipennis

Neoscleropogon lanatus

Neoscleropogon lanatus

Ochlerotatus camptorhynchus

Ochlerotatus camptorhynchus

Odontomyia sp.

Odontomyia sp.

Ogcodes sp.

Ogcodes sp.

Onesia sp.

Onesia sp.

Ortholfersia sp.

Ortholfersia sp.

Palpostoma sp

Palpostoma sp

Paracnephia sp.

Paracnephia sp.

Parentia sp.

Parentia sp.

Pelecorhynchus  montanus

Pelecorhynchus montanus

Pelecorhynchus igniculus

Pelecorhynchus igniculus

Plecia dimidiata

Plecia dimidiata

Poecilohetaerus albolineatus

Poecilohetaerus albolineatus

Poecilohetaerus schineri

Poecilohetaerus schineri

Pogonortalis doclea

Pogonortalis doclea

Polypedilum nubiferum

Polypedilum nubiferum

Prosena sp.

Prosena sp.

Psychodinae sp.

Psychodinae sp.

Ptilophyllodromia biroi

Ptilophyllodromia biroi

Ptilophyllodromia biroi complex

Ptilophyllodromia biroi complex

Pyrtaula fenestralis

Pyrtaula fenestralis

Rivellia sp.

Rivellia sp.

Rivellia sp.

Rivellia sp.

Rutilia sp.

Rutilia sp.

Rutilotrixa sp.

Rutilotrixa sp.

Sapromyza alboatra

Sapromyza alboatra

Sapromyza alboatra

Sapromyza alboatra

Sapromyza brunneovittata

Sapromyza brunneovittata

Sapromyza sp.

Sapromyza sp.

Scaptia auriflua

Scaptia auriflua

Scaptia jacksonii

Scaptia jacksonii

Scatella nitidithorax

Scatella nitidithorax

Sciaridae sp.

Sciaridae sp.

Senostoma sp.

Senostoma sp.

Sisyromyia aurata

Sisyromyia aurata

Sisyromyia eulabiata

Sisyromyia eulabiata

Sphenella ruficeps

Sphenella ruficeps

Stomorhina sp.

Stomorhina sp.

Sylvicola dubius

Sylvicola dubius

Tapeigaster brunneifrons

Tapeigaster brunneifrons

Tapeigaster nigricornis

Tapeigaster nigricornis

Trichophthalma sp.

Trichophthalma sp.

Trigonospila cf. cingulata

Trigonospila cf. cingulata

Tritaxys sp.

Tritaxys sp.

Urophora stylata

Urophora stylata

Villa sp.

Villa sp.

Xylota flavitarsis

Xylota flavitarsis

Zebromyia ornata

Zebromyia ornata

Zosteria sp.

Zosteria sp.